CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 B81595

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, S.E.
Washington, DC 20003-2841

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated January 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The products to be imported are seamless square nonalloy steel tubes measuring approximately 1" x 1" and having a wall thickness of approximately 0.053". The tubes will be polyethylene electrostatic powder painted. The applicable subheading for the steel tubing will be 7304.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron), or steel, other, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division